Guru Immigration Solutions

VISITOR VISA

You can come to Canada as a tourist. During your stay, you’ll need enough money to support yourself and everyone included in your application.

Most travellers need to apply for visitor visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to, or transit through, a Canadian airport. Canada has a range of visas that allow you to come for a holiday or to visit friends and family, as well as some special visas that allow other activities like short term study or business. Temporary resident visas can be good for one entry to Canada or for a period of time. Learn more about visitor visa options and how to extend your stay.

You must show that you’re a genuine tourist or visitor and intend to leave Canada at the end of your stay. In addition to meeting the eligibility requirements for the temporary resident category, applicants will require either a visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA).

Your family member may need a visa in order to enter Canada. If you are inviting friends or family members to visit, you need to review the list of countries and territories whose citizens need a visa. If your friend’s or family member’s country is on the list, they must apply for and be granted a visa prior to arrival to Canada. Also when they apply for visitor visa, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will ask you to provide a letter of invitation in support of their application. Most visitors to Canada may visit for up to 6 months on each entry. Visitors wishing to stay longer must apply for and be granted an extension.

Our Canadian immigration services include different options where you can choose between Full Representation, Final Review and Do-It-Yourself packages. If you have any questions, you can book free immigration consultation to speak with immigration consultant in Toronto.